yachtseal@hotmail.com

Immigration Guidelines

Decrease Font Size Increase Font Size Text Size Print This Page

The following are the guidelines for entering RMI:

United airlines in Majuro1. Generally, an application for a visa should consist of the following:

 (i) Completed application form (with two recent passport size photos)

 (ii) Passport (valid for at least 6 months)

 (iii) Supporting documents:

        (i) Letter from applicant – stating the purpose and duration of visit

       (ii) Police record – must be dated within last 3 months

       (iii) Health clearance – must show person is free from HIV/AIDS and TB; dated within last 3 months

       (iv) Receipt – to show payment of application fee

 2. Complete applications and supporting documents should be sent to:

The Director of Immigration

PO Box 890

Majuro, Republic of the Marshall Islands, 96960

Tel: (692) 625-8633 / 4572

Fax: (692) 625-4246

Email: rmi_majuro@immigration.gov.mh

 3. An application with all requested documents may take up to 14 days to process. If an application is incomplete or further supporting documentation is requested, the application may take up to 21 days to process.

To download a copy of the the RMI Visa application, click here.

To download a visitors checklist, click here.

B. PERSONS EXEMPTED FROM VISA REQUIREMENTS

Citizens of:

United States, Palau, and FSM.  Also Diplomats, Members of International Organizations are granted exemption from entry procedures by the Republic (under the International Organizations Act), Member of a visiting force, including civilian component, member of the crew or passenger on any cruise ship or private vessel that will remain in the Republic for less than 7 days, member of the crew of any commercial aircraft that will remain in the Republic for less than 14 days, member of the official staff or household of a Diplomat, spouse or dependent child of any exempted person referred to the above.

These citizens may enter the Republic and remain in the Republic for the duration of time indicated on their visa issued upon arrival. A person may apply for an extension of a visa. The documents required will depend on the type of visa that the person is applying for.

(ii) CITIZENS WHO ARE ELIGIBLE TO BE ISSUED WITH VISITORS VISAS

UPON ARRIVAL:

Citizens of the Pacific Islands Forum countries, including Australia and New Zealand, Canada, European Union (includes United Kingdom), South Korea, Japan, Taiwan, and the Philippines who intend to visit the Republic (as tourists) may be issued with visitors visas UPON ARRIVAL in the Republic however, are not exempted from applying and providing Immigration with required documents to support their visa application and pay necessary processing fees.

 A tourist visa is only valid for 30 days. However, a person may apply for an extension of a visitor’s visa upon application to the Director of the Immigration Division. An extension of a visitor’s visa may only be for a further 60 days with a fee of $10.00 USD.

 (iii) CITIZENS WHO MUST APPLY FOR VISAS PRIOR TO ARRIVAL:

 Citizens from ALL OTHER countries not listed in B (i) or B (ii) above must apply for visa PRIOR TO traveling to the Republic.  Visitors Visa (V-1) requires a non-refundable application processing fee of $100.00 USD.  The Business Visa (B-1) is for individuals with approved FIBL (Foreign Investment Business License) and requires a non-refundable application processing fee of $300.00 USD. 

All visitors must have a passport valid for at least six months, must have sufficient funds for stay, and have an onward/return air or sea ticket.  A departure fee of $20.00 U.S. is required.

Go ahead and share!Share on FacebookEmail this to someonePrint this pagePin on Pinterest